Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Gangstarr - Above the Clouds












Would you expect anything less than the best from a Premier beat

Reks - Quick Freestyle



















A quick freestyle

Monday, July 21, 2008

Redman - How to Roll A Blunt












Yes Sir. You already know "I fucked up, I'm fucked up. I'm high as hell, I high as hell." 

Skillz - Hold Tight













Skillz with Black Thought over a ?uestlove beat 

Friday, July 18, 2008

Ghostface - Mighty Healthy (Omer Saar Remix)



















Nice remix by Omer Saar of a Ghostface classic

Thursday, July 17, 2008

Reks - Pray For Me

Reks is speaking the truth over a Statik beat

Statik Selektah - Big Dreamers

Statik with the beat. Spit from Reks, Termanology and Krumbsnatcha

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

Reks - Money On The Ave













Another smooth ass track from Reks featuring Skyzoo

Friday, July 11, 2008

Thursday, July 10, 2008

Wednesday, July 9, 2008

Bishop G - The Truth Pt. 2













Bishop G bringin' you the truth, plain and simple.

Reks - Stages



















Another nice one from Reks

Thursday, July 3, 2008

Jay Z - My First Song


















Straight out of Brooklyn 

Reks - Say Goodnight

This beat is crazy. DJ Premier at his best.

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

Fredro Starr - What If












This one makes you think

D.I.T.C - Thick
















Down with the crew called Diggin In The Creates 

Tuesday, July 1, 2008

Fat Joe - The Shit is Real

I think the title says what needs to be said.

Sunday, June 29, 2008

Big Noyd - Things Done Changed

"Remember we used to call weed Budha and sometimes Sess
Now it's nothing less than Dro, the Haze is the best."

Big Noyd - Shoot Em Up Bang Bang












Keepin it coming..

Saturday, June 28, 2008

Crooklyn Dodgers - Return of the Crooklyn Dodgers

"Brooklyn, the name alone holds Godly
You don't know, you better ask somebody."

The Pharcyde - Drop

Not gonna lie, the video is crazy. The whole shit's on rewind.

Marco Polo ft. Masta Ace - Nostalgia

Haha. What's he doing buying a quarter juice?

Friday, June 27, 2008

88 Keys ft. Tanya Morgan - Cuddle Bums

























This sample was flipped nicely

The Beatnuts - Hit Me With That

"Nobody cares what I think so I drink
causin' mad trouble pullin' guns in an eyeblink."

Das EFX - Mic Checka

Another one from that ill, smooth sounding crew Das EFX

Digable Planets - Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat)

Bringin' back that silky smooth sound

Del Tha Funky Homosapien - Wrong Place

Del Tha Funky Homosapien is chillin

Devin The Dude - Boo Boo'n


















"Walk up in the session wit my dick in my hand
fat sweet in my mouth, 24 ounce can." 

Devin The Dude - Doobie Ashtray















"What you gonna do when the people go home 
and you wanna smoke weed but the reefer's all gone
and somebody had the nerve to take the herb out the doobie ashtray 
why they do me that way."

Blackstar - Sound Bombing















Where is this second Blackstar album already?

Omer Saar - Real Hip-Hop Remix (Das EFX)



















A nice remix of a Das EFX classic.
DL Omer Saar's whole mixtape here

Common ft. Pharrell - Announcement













"My dick be like a blowpop, babyy!" Haha

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Termanology - The Music Industry













A gem from Termanology

Metafore - Patience



















Might recognize that beat from Blue Scholars - Loyalty

Tanya Morgan ft. Naledge - You Should Know















If you don't already know Tanya Morgan is a rap group

AZ ft. Consequence - Heavy in da Game
















AZ with an unreleased track

Curren$y - Feelin' It























I'm definitely feelin' it

Curren$y - Factor



















Another one from the man Curren$y

Blu - Departing Flights













I'm feeling a little Blu for #100

Donny Goines - The Ghetto Life



























Hope the Knicks don't mess their draft pick up tonight

Nino Bless - Name Dropping















Droppin' some big names in this one

Tom Gist - The Bronx Song



























On the streets of the Bronx is where I wanna be 

Cali Agents - The Science












Holdin it down for the west coast

Pete Rock & CL Smooth - I Got A Love















Nothing needs to be said, besides its dope

Curren$y - Jets
























I'm a Giants man myself

Dutchmassive Ft. Surreal - Life Lines



















Gotta love the Dutch Masters

Craig G & Marley Marl - Deep Down



















Why Not?

Tanya Morgan - Hip Hop is Dead II













This is a  smooth track.

Notorious BIG - Kick in the Door
































This go out to you and you and you (song starts around 1:11, intro is a little long)

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

AC - New Soul













Never thought I would hear something like this... Straight off the MacBook commercial. 

Big L Feat. Big Daddy Kane - Platinum Plus


























You already know the deal

Heiroglyphics & Souls of Mischief - Cab fare



















It's got a good sound

Bushwackass - Rough Rugged And Raw


Shit is rough..

The Beatnuts - We Got The Funk















Funky Shit.. We Got It

Heavy D & The Boyz - Take Your Time




















Turn it up and kick back, you know the deal

La la - Lil Wayne


























And I'm just lightin' up my... You know

Lil Wayne ft. Jay Z - Mr. Carter















Smooth ass track from Weezy and Jay off The Carter III.

Digable Planets - Where I'm From
























Where I'm from it be like run your coat, black!

Mick Luter - How We Raised













Mick Luter out of the Chi

Blu - GloryUs
























Another gem from the homey Blu

Sunday, May 25, 2008